Middlesex County  »  07067  »  S Cliff Rd  »  136 S Cliff Rd

136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 387.06
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Sale date 11/18/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $14,987

Lot & Building Information for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Building sqft 2,429
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

• • Improvements for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067?

136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,500, the tax amount paid for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $14,741.

When was 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 11/18/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2024 $10
09/27/1999 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,252
Current property tax $14,987
Market value $122,500

Assessment History for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $122,500 $122,500 11.634 $14,252 +2.22%
2023 $122,500 $122,500 11.381 $13,942 +2.57%
2022 $122,500 $122,500 11.096 $13,593 +0.83%
2021 $122,500 $122,500 11.005 $13,481 +3.17%
2020 $122,500 $122,500 10.667 $13,067 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 South Cliff Road, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.71
Indiana Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 445 0.77
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.93
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.93
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.36
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.05
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.24
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.57
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.79

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.23
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.05
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.56