Middlesex County  »  08830  »  S Harrison Ave  »  49 S Harrison Ave

49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 389.02
Lot 256

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Sale date 06/08/2000
Sale price $100
Current property tax $6,532

Lot & Building Information for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Building sqft 950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

• • Improvements for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830?

49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1948 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,300, the tax amount paid for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $6,775.

When was 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 06/08/2000 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2000 $100

Title Documents for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
06/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,550
Current property tax $6,532
Market value $56,300

Assessment History for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $56,300 $56,300 11.634 $6,550 +2.22%
2023 $56,300 $56,300 11.381 $6,408 +2.57%
2022 $56,300 $56,300 11.096 $6,247 +0.83%
2021 $56,300 $56,300 11.005 $6,196 +3.17%
2020 $56,300 $56,300 10.667 $6,006 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 South Harrison Avenue, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.47
Indiana Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 445 0.59
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.74
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.74
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.35
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.81
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.38
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.78
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.86

Nearest high schools