Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Chain O Hills Rd  »  158 Chain O Hills Rd

158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 389.05
Lot 325

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Sale date 12/11/2000
Sale price $243,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,491

Lot & Building Information for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Building sqft 2,216
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.272 i
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

• • Improvements for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830?

158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,600, the tax amount paid for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $15,475.

When was 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 12/11/2000 for $243,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2000 $243,000

Title Documents for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,961
Current property tax $15,491
Market value $128,600

Assessment History for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $128,600 $128,600 11.634 $14,961 +2.22%
2023 $128,600 $128,600 11.381 $14,636 +2.57%
2022 $128,600 $128,600 11.096 $14,269 +0.83%
2021 $128,600 $128,600 11.005 $14,152 +3.17%
2020 $128,600 $128,600 10.667 $13,718 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.34
Indiana Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 445 0.55
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.67
The Goddard School - Woodbridge NR Private PK-K 80 0.67
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.44
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.68
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.46
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.75
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.89

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.39
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.25
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.43
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.06
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 2.51

Neighbors for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 158 Chain O Hills Road, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Park Ave, Iselin 2,504 07/22/2013 $525,000
23 Grand Ave, Iselin 968 10/12/2007 $353,000
124 Grand Ave, Iselin 950 09/16/2024 $1
110 Grand Ave, Iselin 1,510 03/23/2021 $365,000
21 Grand Ave, Iselin 1,815 09/01/2011 $300,000
42 Park Ave, Iselin 950 06/16/2021 $510,000
114 Grand Ave, Iselin 1,510 03/10/2006 $354,000
38 Park Ave, Iselin 2,134 07/30/1999 $219,000
117 S Harrison Ave, Iselin 1,755 01/30/1989 $1
15 Grand Ave, Iselin 1,016 12/16/2025 $500,000
30 Park Ave, Iselin 1,330 08/17/2017 $1
25 Grand Ave, Iselin 2,134 02/10/2025 $625,000
34 Park Ave, Iselin 1,552 04/30/2007 $325,000
105 S Harrison Ave, Iselin 1,330 06/26/1972 $27,900
109 S Harrison Ave, Iselin 1,330 05/19/2010 $210,000
101 S Harrison Ave, Iselin 950 11/03/2006 $335,000
24 Park Ave, Iselin 1,027 06/17/2014 $269,000
130 Grand Ave, Iselin 950 02/23/2022 $1
121 S Harrison Ave, Iselin 1,330 12/23/2010 $265,000
118 Grand Ave, Iselin 2,005 05/10/2019 $480,000