Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Worden Ave  »  6 Worden Ave

6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 4.05
Lot 8
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 11/22/2022
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,626

Lot & Building Information for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,183
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1916
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $7,232.

When was 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 11/22/2022 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $375,000
03/28/2019 $255,000
09/13/2018 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Assignment
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
09/28/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Assignment
03/28/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/28/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,992
Current property tax $7,626
Market value $60,100

Assessment History for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $60,100 $60,100 11.634 $6,992 +11.91%
2023 $54,900 $54,900 11.381 $6,248 +2.57%
2022 $54,900 $54,900 11.096 $6,092 +0.83%
2021 $54,900 $54,900 11.005 $6,042 +3.17%
2020 $54,900 $54,900 10.667 $5,856 +13.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Worden Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.22
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.23
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.26
James J. Flynn Elementary School 2 Public K-4 497 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.22
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.23
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.89
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.93
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.96

Nearest high schools