Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Lee Ave  »  24 Lee Ave

24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 4.11
Lot 12
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 01/10/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,827

Lot & Building Information for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,041
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $6,474.

When was 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 01/10/2025 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2025 $450,000
07/30/2024 $200,000
07/25/1994 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2025 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2035
01/10/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/10/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/30/2026
07/30/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Assignment
06/26/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2031
07/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,259
Current property tax $6,827
Market value $53,800

Assessment History for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $53,800 $53,800 11.634 $6,259 +2.22%
2023 $53,800 $53,800 11.381 $6,123 +2.57%
2022 $53,800 $53,800 11.096 $5,970 +0.83%
2021 $53,800 $53,800 11.005 $5,921 +3.17%
2020 $53,800 $53,800 10.667 $5,739 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.20
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.22
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.24
James J. Flynn Elementary School 2 Public K-4 497 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.20
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.22
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.89
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.94
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.97

Nearest high schools