262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge |
| Zip code | 07095 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 411.01 |
| Lot | 216 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
| Sale date | 01/11/2002 |
| Sale price | $265,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,821 |
Lot & Building Information for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
| Building sqft | 2,034 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.122 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
- • Improvements for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,034 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $109,500, the tax amount paid for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $13,177.
When was 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 01/11/2002 for $265,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/11/2002 | $265,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
Access detailed property tax data for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,739 |
| Current property tax | $14,821 |
| Market value | $109,500 |
Assessment History for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109,500 | $109,500 | 11.634 | $12,739 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $109,500 | $109,500 | 11.381 | $12,462 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $109,500 | $109,500 | 11.096 | $12,150 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $109,500 | $109,500 | 11.005 | $12,050 | +3.17% |
| 2020 | $109,500 | $109,500 | 10.667 | $11,680 | +2.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Thomas Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mawbey Street Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 350 | 0.09 |
| Ross Street Elementary School | 1 | Public | K-5 | 564 | 0.47 |
| Kidsport Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 78 | 0.47 |
| Kidsport Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 78 | 0.47 |
| Childrens World Academy LLC | NR | Private | PK-K | 31 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbridge Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 517 | 0.49 |
| St James School-Woodbridge | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 304 | 0.61 |
| Iselin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 849 | 1.15 |
| Woodbridge Academy Magnet School | 10 | Public | 8-12 | 286 | 1.40 |
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 1.98 |