Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Green St  »  292 Green St

292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Green Street, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 411.03
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Sale date 07/13/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,326

Lot & Building Information for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Building sqft 972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161 i
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1936 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,900, the tax amount paid for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $8,291.

When was 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 07/13/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2018 $1
11/10/1997 $127,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/07/2037
06/03/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/08/2037
07/13/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,016
Current property tax $9,326
Market value $68,900

Assessment History for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $68,900 $68,900 11.634 $8,016 +2.22%
2023 $68,900 $68,900 11.381 $7,842 +2.57%
2022 $68,900 $68,900 11.096 $7,645 +0.83%
2021 $68,900 $68,900 11.005 $7,582 +3.17%
2020 $68,900 $68,900 10.667 $7,350 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mawbey Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 350 0.21
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.46
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.46
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.46
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.55
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.58
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.19
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.33
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.99

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.70
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.23
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.33
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.39
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.57

Neighbors for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge

Here are the neighbors for 292 Green Street, Woodbridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
533 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,139 01/07/2011 $1
508 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,612 07/01/1981 $62,000
516 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 744 09/16/2005 $1
282 Green St, Woodbridge 1,404 06/02/2009
521 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 2,182 08/11/1999 $215,000
524 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,116 05/09/2014 $1
286 Green St, Woodbridge 1,341 04/30/2021 $425,000
517 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,092 10/03/2016 $1
511 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,140 10/21/1988 $165,000
294 Green St, Woodbridge 1,754 10/08/2004 $400,000
504 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,083 12/19/2019 $275,000
507 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 2,164 05/08/1995 $215,000
527 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,762 07/31/2023 $490,000
535 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,438 03/08/2022 $385,000
520 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 744 05/07/2021 $520,000
532 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,084 06/28/1994 $123,000
500 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,704 10/27/2020 $390,000
512 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,612 09/14/2006 $317,000
501 Gorham Ave, Woodbridge 1,464 08/22/1990
528 Elias Ave, Woodbridge 1,178 10/30/2020 $1