Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Joseph Ave  »  514 Joseph Ave

514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 411.05
Lot 127

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Sale date 04/19/2002
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,142

Lot & Building Information for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Building sqft 948
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1951 and has a total of 948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,000, the tax amount paid for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $6,859.

When was 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 04/19/2002 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2002 $165,000

Title Documents for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,859
Current property tax $8,142
Market value $57,000

Assessment History for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $57,000 $57,000 12.034 $6,859 +3.44%
2024 $57,000 $57,000 11.634 $6,631 +2.22%
2023 $57,000 $57,000 11.381 $6,487 +2.57%
2022 $57,000 $57,000 11.096 $6,325 +0.83%
2021 $57,000 $57,000 11.005 $6,273 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mawbey Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 350 0.19
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.37
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.37
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.37
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.44
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.51
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.25
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.29
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 2.07

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.65
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.28
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.29
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.34
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.54

Neighbors for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge

Here are the neighbors for 514 Joseph Avenue, Woodbridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
525 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,004 09/10/2024 $440,000
226 Green St, Woodbridge 1,462 05/19/2014 $1
224 Green St, Woodbridge 1,360 12/20/1985 $106,000
505 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 918 12/14/2018 $235,000
236 Green St, Woodbridge 1,587 06/23/2003 $237,000
505 Joseph Ave, Woodbridge 1,008 11/16/2015 $220,000
252 Green St, Woodbridge 1,734 10/24/1973 $44,500
519 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,438 05/24/2024 $1
502 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,077
246 Green St, Woodbridge 2,298 03/16/2023 $1
258 Green St, Woodbridge 1,716 01/13/2022 $385,000
534 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,209 04/19/1967
516 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,282 10/09/2008
509 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,532 02/07/1996 $1
513 Joseph Ave, Woodbridge 768 09/11/1979 $62,900
526 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,446 04/25/2013 $260,000
520 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,188 03/17/2009 $1
510 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 1,472 03/22/2013 $240,000
501 Leonard Ave, Woodbridge 782 04/29/2002 $185,000
509 Joseph Ave, Woodbridge 1,626 06/27/2022 $375,000