Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Hancock Pl  »  39 Hancock Pl

39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Hancock Place, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 440.15
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Sale date 10/07/2022
Sale price $480,000
Current property tax $9,373

Lot & Building Information for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Building sqft 1,267
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

• • Improvements for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830?

39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,600, the tax amount paid for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $9,338.

When was 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 10/07/2022 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2022 $480,000
09/02/2015 $260,000
10/16/1986 $47,650
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/07/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2019 - D
03/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/02/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,028
Current property tax $9,373
Market value $77,600

Assessment History for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $77,600 $77,600 11.634 $9,028 +2.22%
2023 $77,600 $77,600 11.381 $8,832 +2.44%
2022 $77,700 $77,700 11.096 $8,622 +0.83%
2021 $77,700 $77,700 11.005 $8,551 +3.17%
2020 $77,700 $77,700 10.667 $8,288 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.63
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.63
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.66
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.66
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.82
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.33
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.61
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.70
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.75

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.18
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.37
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.73
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.02
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.17

Neighbors for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 39 Hancock Place, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Hancock Pl, Iselin 848 07/31/2015 $232,500
344 Wood Ave, Iselin 768 07/08/1971 $26,750
33 Hancock Pl, Iselin 1,075 07/23/2009 $290,000
358 Wood Ave, Iselin 768 06/26/2009 $145,000
390 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,312 09/24/2020 $395,000
35 Hancock Pl, Iselin 1,274 12/01/2017 $1
374 Wood Ave, Iselin 909
364 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,315 06/19/2014 $290,000
348 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,086 08/09/2019 $350,000
21 Hancock Pl, Iselin 1,086 02/23/2024 $500,000
368 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,215 11/27/2018 $310,000
338 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,075 11/10/2025 $1
334 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,632 09/11/1997 $130,000
330 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,463 09/30/2021 $275,000
378 Wood Ave, Iselin 768 02/23/1995 $105,500
382 Wood Ave, Iselin 779 02/01/2001 $1
386 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,075 05/14/1999 $127,000
37 Hancock Pl, Iselin 768 01/26/2007 $325,000
25 Hancock Pl, Iselin 1,075 04/23/2019 $1
354 Wood Ave, Iselin 1,075 09/04/2024 $600,000