Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Wright St  »  49 Wright St

49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Wright Street, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 448.03
Lot 148

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Sale date 02/04/2019
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,987

Lot & Building Information for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Building sqft 2,754
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2018
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

• • Improvements for 49 Wright Street, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Wright Street, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830?

49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,200, the tax amount paid for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $18,917.

When was 49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 02/04/2019 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2019 $545,000
04/13/2016 $151,000
10/26/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Wright Street, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
02/04/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/04/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2016 - D
05/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2007 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,289
Current property tax $18,987
Market value $157,200

Assessment History for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $157,200 $157,200 11.634 $18,289 +2.22%
2023 $157,200 $157,200 11.381 $17,891 +2.57%
2022 $157,200 $157,200 11.096 $17,443 +0.83%
2021 $157,200 $157,200 11.005 $17,300 +3.17%
2020 $157,200 $157,200 10.667 $16,769 +632.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Wright Street, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Wright Street, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.10
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.11
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.11
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.23
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.23

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.11
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.97
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.68
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.84
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 2.06

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.01
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.15
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.07
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 2.09
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.25

Neighbors for 49 Wright Street, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 49 Wright Street, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Wright St, Iselin 1,608 09/15/2020 $351,000
128 Middlesex Ave, Iselin 1,008 06/22/2006 $1
10 Vernam St, Iselin 696 10/10/2018 $235,000
55 Auth Ave, Iselin 1,756 03/27/2015 $244,000
106 Middlesex Ave, Iselin 1,827 08/14/2006 $435,000
110 Middlesex Ave, Iselin 800 06/16/2014 $99
30 Wright St, Iselin 2,673 10/01/2015 $560,000
24 Vernam St, Iselin 2,460 08/13/2007 $505,000
138 Middlesex Ave, Iselin 1,521 06/13/2002 $99
46 Wright St, Iselin 1,266 10/12/2006 $387,500
65 Auth Ave, Iselin 1,058 12/22/1999 $140,500
51 Auth Ave, Iselin 1,209 10/15/2019 $329,000
44 Wright St, Iselin 782 08/10/2016 $1
40 Wright St, Iselin 792 05/10/2024 $600,000
24 Wright St, Iselin 2,668 02/14/2019 $600,000
114 Middlesex Ave, Iselin 1,423 01/29/1980 $62,000
43 Wright St, Iselin 976 05/14/2021 $337,500
33-35 Wright St, Iselin 2,074 12/23/1994 $130,000
11 Wright St, Iselin 1,008 12/03/2002 $225,000
20 Vernam St, Iselin 1,503 05/06/2016 $324,000