Middlesex County  »  08830  »  Kennedy St  »  38 Kennedy St

38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 448.18
Lot 627

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Sale date 02/06/1989
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,891

Lot & Building Information for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Building sqft 1,351
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1915
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

• • Improvements for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830?

38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,200, the tax amount paid for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $7,605.

When was 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 02/06/1989 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/1989 $1

Title Documents for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,605
Current property tax $7,891
Market value $63,200

Assessment History for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,200 $63,200 12.034 $7,605 +3.44%
2024 $63,200 $63,200 11.634 $7,353 +2.22%
2023 $63,200 $63,200 11.381 $7,193 +2.57%
2022 $63,200 $63,200 11.096 $7,013 +0.83%
2021 $63,200 $63,200 11.005 $6,955 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.21
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.21
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.23
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.23
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.25

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.21
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.88
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.59
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.74
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.96

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.89
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.05
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.98
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 2.21
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.42

Neighbors for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 38 Kennedy Street, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Kennedy St, Iselin 1,164 08/01/2025 $550,000
126 Auth Ave, Iselin 1,165 04/24/2014 $275,000
26 Kennedy St, Iselin 1,040 03/09/2021 $689,000
14 Kennedy St, Iselin 1,211 08/09/2006 $322,500
15 Hunt St, Iselin 1,153 01/04/2017 $221,000
55 Goodrich St, Iselin 1,607 04/29/1999 $135,000
28 Kennedy St, Iselin 980 05/26/1999 $112,000
25 Hunt St, Iselin 2,168 06/08/2012 $330,000
41 Goodrich St, Iselin 1,692 12/19/1996 $155,000
39 Goodrich St, Iselin 1,155 05/01/2009 $260,000
69 Goodrich St, Iselin 1,294 12/18/2018 $380,000
47 Goodrich St, Iselin 2,482 10/26/2012 $532,500
34 Kennedy St, Iselin 2,132 11/04/2004 $1
139 Dow Ave, Iselin 1,075 05/25/1999 $125,000
140 Auth Ave, Iselin 1,323 12/24/2025 $1,200,000
63 Goodrich St, Iselin 1,332 07/17/1989 $222,500
34 Hunt St, Iselin 968 07/20/2005 $345,000
6 Kennedy St, Iselin 976 12/14/2010 $185,000
14 Hunt St, Iselin 1,216 06/20/2013 $1
37 Hunt St, Iselin 1,640 06/28/2019 $305,000