Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Colonia Rd  »  138 Colonia Rd

138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Colonia Road, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 450.01
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,631

Lot & Building Information for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.441
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

• • Improvements for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067?

138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,200, the tax amount paid for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $15,066.

When was 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $675,000
04/14/2021 $1
12/21/1979 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
05/18/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/10/2023 - D
06/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,067
Current property tax $15,631
Market value $125,200

Assessment History for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,200 $125,200 12.034 $15,067 +3.44%
2024 $125,200 $125,200 11.634 $14,566 +2.22%
2023 $125,200 $125,200 11.381 $14,249 +2.57%
2022 $125,200 $125,200 11.096 $13,892 +0.83%
2021 $125,200 $125,200 11.005 $13,778 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Colonia Road, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 0.61
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.61
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.61
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.76
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.76

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.85
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.88
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.32
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.33
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.46

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.80
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.85
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.73