2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information
2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia |
| Zip code | 07067 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 468.08 |
| Lot | 2130 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
| Sale date | 11/17/2023 |
| Sale price | $479,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,101 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
| Building sqft | 1,173 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
- • Improvements for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,173 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $64,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $7,798.
When was 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $479,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2023 | $479,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,798 |
| Current property tax | $8,101 |
| Market value | $64,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,800 | $64,800 | 12.034 | $7,798 | -3.56% |
| 2024 | $69,500 | $69,500 | 11.634 | $8,086 | +9.64% |
| 2023 | $64,800 | $64,800 | 11.381 | $7,375 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $64,800 | $64,800 | 11.096 | $7,190 | +1.93% |
| 2021 | $64,100 | $64,100 | 11.005 | $7,054 | +3.17% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Columbia Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 319 | 0.28 |
| Alphabet Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 41 | 0.41 |
| Alphabet Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 41 | 0.41 |
| Pennsylvania Ave School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 0.86 |
| Colonia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 0.97 |
| St Cecelia School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 204 | 1.29 |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 1.30 |
| Iselin Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 849 | 1.42 |