Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Garfield Ave  »  149 Garfield Ave

149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 473.25
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Sale date 12/11/2002
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,499

Lot & Building Information for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

• • Improvements for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067?

149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,300, the tax amount paid for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $12,431.

When was 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 12/11/2002 for $317,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2002 $317,500

Title Documents for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,018
Current property tax $12,499
Market value $103,300

Assessment History for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $103,300 $103,300 11.634 $12,018 +2.22%
2023 $103,300 $103,300 11.381 $11,757 +2.57%
2022 $103,300 $103,300 11.096 $11,462 +0.83%
2021 $103,300 $103,300 11.005 $11,368 +3.17%
2020 $103,300 $103,300 10.667 $11,019 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.36
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.36
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.41
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.41
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.41
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.55
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.32
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.41
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.65

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.20
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.65
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.69
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.72
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.96

Neighbors for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia

Here are the neighbors for 149 Garfield Avenue, Colonia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Inman Ave, Colonia 11,000 10/30/2019
173 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 06/09/1998 $162,500
159 N Grant Ave, Colonia 1,177 08/15/2019 $350,000
32 Amherst Ave, Colonia 1,620 07/15/2015 $205,000
48 Amherst Ave, Colonia 1,306 08/30/2021 $410,000
159 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 05/12/2020 $1
165 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 01/17/2020 $330,000
42 Amherst Ave, Colonia 1,519 08/12/2011 $275,000
177 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,114 02/18/2020 $1
155 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,302 05/01/2000 $185,500
139 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 02/19/2019 $330,000
131 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,452 04/21/2023 $10
169 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 12/30/2008 $350,000
125 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 04/08/2013 $343,000
153 N Grant Ave, Colonia 1,050 10/11/1989 $178,500
36 Amherst Ave, Colonia 936 11/03/2025 $435,000
38 Amherst Ave, Colonia 936 02/28/2024 $480,000
135 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,092 04/13/2007 $1
80 Amherst Ave, Colonia 1,064 04/01/2021 $1
145 Garfield Ave, Colonia 1,392 07/23/2019 $410,000