Middlesex County  »  08830  »  E George Pl  »  237 E George Pl

237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 East George Place, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 478.03
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Sale date 04/12/2024
Sale price $605,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,623

Lot & Building Information for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Building sqft 1,103
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 East George Place, Iselin

• • Improvements for 237 East George Place, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 East George Place, Iselin

How many sq. ft. does 237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 has a total of 1,103 square feet and a current price per square foot of $548.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830?

237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 East George Place, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2024 $605,000
05/23/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 East George Place, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2019 - D
05/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 237 East George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,490
Current property tax $3,623
Market value $30,000

Assessment History for 237 East George Place, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 East George Place, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $93,700 $93,700 11.634 $10,901 +2.22%
2023 $93,700 $93,700 11.381 $10,664 +2.57%
2022 $93,700 $93,700 11.096 $10,397 +0.83%
2021 $93,700 $93,700 11.005 $10,312 +3.17%
2020 $93,700 $93,700 10.667 $9,995 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 East George Place, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 East George Place, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.24
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.24
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.51
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.54
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.54
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.35
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.36
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.51
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.73

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.86
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.36
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.81