Middlesex County  »  08830  »  W Broad St  »  561 W Broad St

561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 West Broad Street, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 484.01
Lot 72

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Sale date 12/19/1991
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,863

Lot & Building Information for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Building sqft 1,627
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

• • Improvements for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830?

561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,000, the tax amount paid for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $9,506.

When was 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 12/19/1991 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/1991 $90,000

Title Documents for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
11/26/2019 - R
Assignment
04/24/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Assignment
12/19/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,507
Current property tax $9,863
Market value $79,000

Assessment History for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $79,000 $79,000 12.034 $9,507 +3.44%
2024 $79,000 $79,000 11.634 $9,191 +2.22%
2023 $79,000 $79,000 11.381 $8,991 +2.57%
2022 $79,000 $79,000 11.096 $8,766 +0.83%
2021 $79,000 $79,000 11.005 $8,694 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.21
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.21
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.60
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.60
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.93
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.11
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.25
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.51
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.69

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.70
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.67
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.68
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 2.37
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.48

Neighbors for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 561 West Broad Street, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
557 W Broad St, Iselin 1,142 07/19/2019 $292,000
565 W Broad St, Iselin 1,118 07/11/1986 $129,000
101 W Edward St, Iselin 959 03/29/2010 $251,000
491 New Dover Rd, Iselin 05/04/1962
558 Semel Ave, Iselin 1,118 12/05/2025 $10
99 W Edward St, Iselin 948 06/21/2021 $400,000
89 W Edward St, Iselin 2,042 10/10/2017 $317,000
86 W Edward St, Iselin 768 07/29/2003 $1
108 New Dover Rd, Iselin 959 09/19/1994 $120,000
521 New Dover Rd, Iselin 2,284 09/15/2009 $240,000
105 W Edward St, Iselin 959 02/24/2014 $1
572 Semel Ave, Iselin 1,116 08/15/2000 $192,000
109 W Edward St, Iselin 959 08/28/2019 $290,000
97 W Edward St, Iselin 1,237 08/15/2017 $320,000
562 Semel Ave, Iselin 1,116 07/08/2015 $1
112 New Dover Rd, Iselin 959 11/15/1985 $1
104 New Dover Rd, Iselin 959 04/27/2018 $275,000
100 New Dover Rd, Iselin 959 08/24/2020 $1
525 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,111 01/10/2005 $99
205 E Louis Pl, Iselin 1,254 12/28/2023 $530,000