Middlesex County  »  08830  »  W Louis Pl  »  2 W Louis Pl

2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 West Louis Place, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 485.01
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Sale date 09/14/2017
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,974

Lot & Building Information for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Building sqft 1,948
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

• • Improvements for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830?

2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,900, the tax amount paid for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $10,577.

When was 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 09/14/2017 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2017 $310,000
04/12/2017 $220,000
06/30/2006 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Assignment
09/14/2017 - D
09/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,578
Current property tax $10,974
Market value $87,900

Assessment History for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $87,900 $87,900 12.034 $10,578 +3.44%
2024 $87,900 $87,900 11.634 $10,226 +2.22%
2023 $87,900 $87,900 11.381 $10,004 +2.57%
2022 $87,900 $87,900 11.096 $9,753 +0.83%
2021 $87,900 $87,900 11.005 $9,673 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 West Louis Place, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.56
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.56
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.72
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.72
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.95
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.24
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.50
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.64
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.73

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.12
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.31
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.83