Middlesex County  »  08830  »  W George Pl  »  72 W George Pl

72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 West George Place, Iselin
Zip code 08830
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 485.07
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,827

Lot & Building Information for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Building sqft 888
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 West George Place, Iselin

• • Improvements for 72 West George Place, Iselin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 West George Place, Iselin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830?

72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was built in 1949 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,800, the tax amount paid for 72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 is $7,798.

When was 72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830 was last sold in 10/19/2018 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 West George Place, Iselin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $305,000
02/28/2013 $1
04/27/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 West George Place, Iselin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/19/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Access detailed property tax data for 72 West George Place, Iselin, NJ 08830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,539
Current property tax $7,827
Market value $64,800

Assessment History for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 West George Place, Iselin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $64,800 $64,800 11.634 $7,539 +2.22%
2023 $64,800 $64,800 11.381 $7,375 +2.57%
2022 $64,800 $64,800 11.096 $7,190 +0.83%
2021 $64,800 $64,800 11.005 $7,131 +3.17%
2020 $64,800 $64,800 10.667 $6,912 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 West George Place, Iselin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 West George Place, Iselin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.51
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.51
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.58
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.58
Oak Tree Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 425 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.74
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.44
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.49
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.60
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.64

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.05
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.50
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.62
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.14
Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 2.30

Neighbors for 72 West George Place, Iselin

Here are the neighbors for 72 West George Place, Iselin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
600 Wood Ave, Iselin 2,826 03/17/2014 $1
41 W James Pl, Iselin 1,776 09/08/2021 $375,000
18 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,657 12/19/2009 $312,500
56 W George Pl, Iselin 1,850 04/11/2022 $250,000
60 W George Pl, Iselin 1,399 06/22/2021 $360,000
37 W James Pl, Iselin 1,879 02/20/2002 $217,000
45 W James Pl, Iselin 1,243 01/26/2007 $1
34 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,182 12/03/1986 $95,000
68 W George Pl, Iselin 888 10/05/2020 $315,000
52 W George Pl, Iselin 1,776 01/07/2022 $375,000
46 W George Pl, Iselin 1,065 10/02/2015 $263,000
42 W George Pl, Iselin 2,368 08/25/2023 $725,000
26 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,248 10/24/2000 $165,000
31 W Edward St, Iselin 2,550 04/30/1997 $117,000
35 W Edward St, Iselin 1,395 11/10/2005 $1
22 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,687 07/07/2017 $340,000
30 New Dover Rd, Iselin 1,603 09/26/2019 $335,000
10 New Dover Rd, Iselin 2,220 02/14/2025 $580,000
14 New Dover Rd, Iselin 2,152 01/17/2008 $293,000
64 W George Pl, Iselin 1,523 08/28/2018 $237,500