Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Edgewood Ave  »  2 Edgewood Ave

2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 499.07
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Sale date 06/22/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $9,692

Lot & Building Information for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Building sqft 1,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

• • Improvements for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067?

2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $9,639.

When was 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 06/22/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $1
11/18/2014 $1
05/11/2009 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2014 - D
12/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,319
Current property tax $9,692
Market value $80,100

Assessment History for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $80,100 $80,100 11.634 $9,319 +2.22%
2023 $80,100 $80,100 11.381 $9,116 +2.57%
2022 $80,100 $80,100 11.096 $8,888 +0.83%
2021 $80,100 $80,100 11.005 $8,815 +3.17%
2020 $80,100 $80,100 10.667 $8,544 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.26
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.26
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.45
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.81
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.92
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.38
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.47
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.77

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.65
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.72
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.97
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.05
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 2.21

Neighbors for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia

Here are the neighbors for 2 Edgewood Avenue, Colonia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 May St, Perth Amboy 10/19/2021 $130,000
337 Florida Grove Rd, Perth Amboy 16,932 02/21/2020 $1,300,000
649 Inman Ave, Colonia 2,361 12/07/2007 $445,000
655 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,601 03/06/1972
661 Inman Ave, Colonia 3,738 03/20/2018 $545,000
16 May St, Perth Amboy 1,438 10/19/2021 $380,000
16 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 2,038 12/18/2020 $475,000
653 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,520 09/29/1961
665 Inman Ave, Colonia 1,908 10/31/2018 $365,000
335 Florida Grove Rd, Perth Amboy 2,712 02/25/2025 $349,000
32 May St, Perth Amboy 1,052 03/29/2017 $65,210
72 S Charles St, Perth Amboy 1,708 05/12/2017 $250,000
34 May St, Perth Amboy 792 06/14/2006 $245,000
6 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 2,138 11/22/2025 $1
10 Edgewood Ave, Colonia 1,015 06/29/1967
18 May St, Perth Amboy 1,566 01/05/2022 $365,000
24 May St, Perth Amboy 2,880 06/14/2024 $1
36 May St, Perth Amboy 1,360 05/01/1972 $1
69 Clover Ave, Colonia 2,276 07/14/1961
94 Dewey Ave, Colonia 1,096 02/29/2024 $475,000