Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Arthur Ave  »  142 Arthur Ave

142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 518.01
Lot 50

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,826

Lot & Building Information for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Building sqft 2,642
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.394
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

• • Improvements for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067?

142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,600, the tax amount paid for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $16,197.

When was 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 12/11/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $1
09/30/2019 $530,000
01/17/2001 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/11/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/30/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,198
Current property tax $16,826
Market value $134,600

Assessment History for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,600 $134,600 12.034 $16,198 +3.44%
2024 $134,600 $134,600 11.634 $15,659 +2.22%
2023 $134,600 $134,600 11.381 $15,319 +2.57%
2022 $134,600 $134,600 11.096 $14,935 +1.58%
2021 $133,600 $133,600 11.005 $14,703 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Arthur Avenue, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.27
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.27
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.69
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.69
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.61
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.62
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.69
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.00
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.02

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.92
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.02
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.05