Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Lockwood Ave  »  173 Lockwood Ave

173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 600.06
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Sale date 04/26/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,842

Lot & Building Information for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1941
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,900, the tax amount paid for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $6,606.

When was 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 04/26/1999 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/1999 $1

Title Documents for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,607
Current property tax $7,842
Market value $54,900

Assessment History for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $54,900 $54,900 12.034 $6,607 +3.44%
2024 $54,900 $54,900 11.634 $6,387 +2.22%
2023 $54,900 $54,900 11.381 $6,248 +2.57%
2022 $54,900 $54,900 11.096 $6,092 +0.83%
2021 $54,900 $54,900 11.005 $6,042 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Lockwood Avenue, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.59
Mawbey Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 350 0.89
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.02
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 1.10
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.77
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.22
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.34
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.39
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.48

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.44
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.39
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.42