Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Lee Ave  »  147 Lee Ave

147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 7.14
Lot 20
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 01/19/2024
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,882

Lot & Building Information for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,325
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1945
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,000, the tax amount paid for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $8,423.

When was 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 01/19/2024 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $385,000

Title Documents for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2025 - D
03/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
01/19/2024 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/07/2054
01/19/2024 - D
01/29/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,144
Current property tax $8,882
Market value $70,000

Assessment History for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $70,000 $70,000 11.634 $8,144 +2.22%
2023 $70,000 $70,000 11.381 $7,967 +2.57%
2022 $70,000 $70,000 11.096 $7,767 +0.83%
2021 $70,000 $70,000 11.005 $7,704 +3.17%
2020 $70,000 $70,000 10.667 $7,467 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.45
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.48
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.49
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.45
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.48
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.73
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.13
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.15

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.38
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 1.39
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 1.96
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 2.12

Neighbors for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 147 Lee Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Lee Ave, Perth Amboy 1,241 03/13/2003 $220,000
104 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 896 02/15/2019 $1
84 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,718 07/28/2021 $420,000
110 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,856 07/02/2021 $1
590-592 West Ave, Sewaren 2,510 07/24/2003 $99
83 Old Rd, Sewaren 1,660 10/29/2021 $465,000
99 Old Rd, Sewaren 1,268 11/19/2009 $275,000
150 Luther Ave, Perth Amboy 1,295 04/25/2022 $550,000
145 Luther Ave, Perth Amboy 832 08/04/2006 $285,000
87 Old Rd, Sewaren 1,890 10/08/1991 $140,000
135 Lee Ave, Perth Amboy 1,756 07/14/2025 $380,000
142 Luther Ave, Perth Amboy 2,772 05/11/2023 $1
82 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 871 09/19/2011 $50,000
106 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,396 01/26/2022 $185,000
77 Old Rd, Sewaren 1,346 07/25/2019 $263,000
86 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,178 09/01/1989 $149,000
149 Luther Ave, Perth Amboy 1,307 12/29/2000 $160,000
94 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,480 11/06/2000 $1
108 Pennsylvania Ave, Perth Amboy 1,522 05/22/2006 $1
584 West Ave, Sewaren 2,264 01/13/2003 $1