Middlesex County  »  07077  »  Grant St  »  72 Grant St

72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Grant Street, Sewaren
Zip code 07077
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 702.01
Lot 606

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Sale date 03/27/2020
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,427

Lot & Building Information for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Building sqft 1,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

• • Improvements for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077?

72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 is $9,627.

When was 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2020 $355,000
10/02/1996 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2036
04/06/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
03/27/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/02/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, NJ 07077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,627
Current property tax $11,427
Market value $80,000

Assessment History for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,000 $80,000 12.034 $9,627 +3.44%
2024 $80,000 $80,000 11.634 $9,307 +2.22%
2023 $80,000 $80,000 11.381 $9,105 +2.57%
2022 $80,000 $80,000 11.096 $8,877 +0.83%
2021 $80,000 $80,000 11.005 $8,804 +3.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.28
Matthew Jago Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 411 0.28
Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 1.00
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.01
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.94
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 1.01
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.32
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 2.33
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 2.42

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.32
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 1.39
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.24
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.45
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 2.45

Neighbors for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren

Here are the neighbors for 72 Grant Street, Sewaren.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Bridge St, Sewaren 1,078 07/29/1971 $25,790
85 Bridge St, Sewaren 1,952 01/20/2021 $400,000
81 Bridge St, Sewaren 1,952 08/16/2004 $349,000
161 Woodbridge Ave, Sewaren 2,140 07/07/2006 $414,000
95 Bridge St, Sewaren 1,072 07/13/2022 $380,000
91 Bridge St, Sewaren 1,072 07/29/2008 $275,000
167 Woodbridge Ave, Sewaren 1,293 08/14/2017 $1
25 Austin St, Sewaren 1,096 12/15/1979
33 Austin St, Sewaren 1,098 02/26/1999 $142,000
68 Grant St, Sewaren 1,258 06/17/2005 $317,000
11 Austin St, Sewaren 1,024 08/13/1964 $1
87 E Summit Ave, Sewaren 1,320 11/23/2005 $125,000
93 E Summit Ave, Sewaren 1,712 09/01/2010 $80,000
173 Woodbridge Ave, Sewaren 1,845 03/07/2024 $590,000
17 Austin St, Sewaren 954 07/31/1996 $145,000
60 Grant St, Sewaren 1,793 02/27/2004 $1
163 Woodbridge Ave, Sewaren 1,397 01/21/2011 $225,000
21 Austin St, Sewaren 1,072 10/28/2004 $265,000
29 Austin St, Sewaren 1,024 11/22/2013 $200,000
97 E Summit Ave, Sewaren 1,041 06/09/1978 $45,000