Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Louis St  »  33 Louis St

33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 8.331
Lot 16
Neighborhood Hopelawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $175,000
Current property tax $7,258

Lot & Building Information for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161 i
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,200, the tax amount paid for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $6,883.

When was 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $175,000
09/06/2016 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,655
Current property tax $7,258
Market value $57,200

Assessment History for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $57,200 $57,200 11.634 $6,655 +6.51%
2023 $54,900 $54,900 11.381 $6,248 +2.57%
2022 $54,900 $54,900 11.096 $6,092 +0.83%
2021 $54,900 $54,900 11.005 $6,042 +3.17%
2020 $54,900 $54,900 10.667 $5,856 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Louis Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.58
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.60
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.62
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.58
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.60
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.64
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 1.05
Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 1.09

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.20