1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Mt View Drive, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Township |
| Block | 10.01 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $13,497 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,513 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,513 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $520,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 is $13,460.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,497 |
| Market value | $520,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $520,300 | $520,300 | 2.594 | $13,497 | +2.33% |
| 2023 | $520,300 | $520,300 | 2.535 | $13,190 | +2.67% |
| 2022 | $520,300 | $520,300 | 2.469 | $12,846 | +2.66% |
| 2021 | $520,300 | $520,300 | 2.405 | $12,513 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $520,300 | $520,300 | 2.373 | $12,347 | +0.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickerson Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 342 | 1.38 |
| Dickerson Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 342 | 1.38 |
| Bragg Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 318 | 1.38 |
| Westmont Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 100 | 3.00 |
| Westmont Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 100 | 3.00 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 2.00 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.43 |
| Gill St. Bernard's School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 635 | 3.09 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 3.16 |
| Mountain View Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 229 | 3.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.43 |
| Gill St. Bernard's School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 635 | 3.09 |
| Matheny School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 3.61 |
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 3.76 |
| West Morris Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 994 | 4.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 1 Mt View Drive, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 MT View Dr, Chester | 1,936 | 09/20/1995 | $315,000 |
| 39 Cooper Ln, Chester | 07/22/2009 | ||
| 25 Cooper Ln, Chester | 1,632 | 06/28/2005 | $1 |
| 27 MT View Dr, Chester | 3,321 | 06/25/1993 | $350,000 |
| 13 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,344 | 02/25/2000 | $425,000 |
| 21 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,269 | 01/16/2024 | $740,000 |
| 19 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,211 | 06/22/1991 | $260,000 |
| 15 MT View Dr, Chester | 3,893 | 02/15/2008 | $556,100 |
| 35 Cooper Ln, Chester | 1,527 | 09/09/2013 | $285,000 |
| 29 MT View Dr, Chester | 1,712 | ||
| 21 Cooper Ln, Chester | 2,120 | ||
| 25 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,840 | 09/30/2014 | $695,000 |
| 31 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,861 | 05/05/2016 | $575,000 |
| 17 MT View Dr, Chester | 2,362 | 07/25/2005 | $775,000 |
| 41 Cooper Ln, Chester | 3,332 | 05/29/2021 | |
| 29 Cooper Ln, Chester | 3,020 | 11/20/2020 | $515,000 |
| 27 Cooper Ln, Chester | 2,161 | 09/20/2012 | $279,000 |
| 23 Cooper Ln, Chester | 1,176 | 02/14/2019 | $360,000 |
| 37 Cooper Ln, Chester | 2,427 | ||
| 31 Cooper Ln, Chester | 1,786 |