Morris County  »  07930  »  MT View Dr  »  7 MT View Dr

7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Mt View Drive, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 10.01
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Sale date 08/31/2020
Sale price $432,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,032

Lot & Building Information for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Building sqft 2,143
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930?

7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,032.

When was 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $432,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2020 $432,000

Title Documents for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,032
Market value $465,100

Assessment History for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,100 $465,100 2.587 $12,032 -0.27%
2024 $465,100 $465,100 2.594 $12,065 +2.33%
2023 $465,100 $465,100 2.535 $11,790 +2.67%
2022 $465,100 $465,100 2.469 $11,483 +2.66%
2021 $465,100 $465,100 2.405 $11,186 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mt View Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.24
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.24
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.24
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 3.07
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.87
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.50
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 3.22
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.29

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.50
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.19
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 3.73
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.82