Morris County  »  07930  »  Peach Tree Ln  »  4 Peach Tree Ln

4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 16
Lot 12.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $1,039,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,739

Lot & Building Information for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Building sqft 4,465
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.027
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930?

4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,465 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $953,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 is $24,672.

When was 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold?

4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 11/08/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $1,039,000
08/13/2015 $975,000
07/20/2005 $1,325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2022 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Re-Recorded Deed
08/15/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,739
Market value $953,700

Assessment History for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $953,700 $953,700 2.594 $24,739 +2.33%
2023 $953,700 $953,700 2.535 $24,176 +2.67%
2022 $953,700 $953,700 2.469 $23,547 +2.66%
2021 $953,700 $953,700 2.405 $22,936 +1.35%
2020 $953,700 $953,700 2.373 $22,631 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Peach Tree Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 1.76
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.98
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.98
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.98
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.38

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.03
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.54
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.75
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.14
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.14

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.13
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.14
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.98
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 6.04