Morris County  »  07930  »  Parker Rd  »  13 Parker Rd

13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Parker Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 16
Lot 29.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Property tax $12,153

Lot & Building Information for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,316
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.124
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Parker Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 13 Parker Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Parker Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,500, the tax amount paid for 13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,120.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Parker Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Parker Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,153
Market value $468,500

Assessment History for 13 Parker Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Parker Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $468,500 $468,500 2.594 $12,153 +2.33%
2023 $468,500 $468,500 2.535 $11,876 +2.67%
2022 $468,500 $468,500 2.469 $11,567 +2.66%
2021 $468,500 $468,500 2.405 $11,267 +1.35%
2020 $468,500 $468,500 2.373 $11,118 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Parker Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Parker Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 1.99
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.50
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.50
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.50
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 3.68

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.04
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 3.15
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.06
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.54
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.62

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.36
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.54
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 5.38