Morris County  »  07930  »  State Park Rd  »  104 State Park Rd

104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 State Park Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 16.02
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Sale date 12/18/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,083

Lot & Building Information for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 104 State Park Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 104 State Park Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 State Park Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,000, the tax amount paid for 104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $18,083.

When was 104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 12/18/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 State Park Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2012 $1

Title Documents for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 104 State Park Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,083
Market value $699,000

Assessment History for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 State Park Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,000 $699,000 2.587 $18,083 -0.27%
2024 $699,000 $699,000 2.594 $18,132 +2.33%
2023 $699,000 $699,000 2.535 $17,720 +2.67%
2022 $699,000 $699,000 2.469 $17,258 +2.66%
2021 $699,000 $699,000 2.405 $16,811 +1.35%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 State Park Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 104 State Park Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 104 State Park Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 5,233 08/09/2011 $1,185,000
36 Parker Rd, Chester 1,497 12/15/2017 $32,000
26 Parker Rd, Chester 3,351 11/10/2021 $579,000
3 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 6,345 07/31/2015 $1,250,000
40 Parker Rd, Chester 2,193 09/22/2021 $150,000
6 Trout Brook CT, Chester 5,806 10/20/2006 $1,800,000
4 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 6,441 04/08/2009 $1,500,000
34 Parker Rd, Chester 2,010
5 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 6,778 04/27/2012 $1
38 Parker Rd, Chester 2,723 03/09/2020 $285,000
24 Parker Rd, Chester 2,850 12/31/2024
96 State Park Rd, Chester 2,032
4 Trout Brook CT, Chester 5,368 05/29/2003 $1,250,000
28 Parker Rd, Chester 3,562
20 Parker Rd, Chester 2,084 07/22/2014 $410,000
32 Parker Rd, Chester 3,001 12/08/2025
30 Parker Rd, Chester 1,925 06/18/2025 $640,000
1 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 6,656 11/10/2000 $2,055,000
2 Pine Ridge CT, Chester 6,699 12/05/2005 $1,725,000
1 Trout Brook CT, Chester 4,892 09/06/2018 $1