Morris County  »  07931  »  Spring Lake Dr  »  17 Spring Lake Dr

17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills
Zip code 07931
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 3
Lot 7.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Sale date 05/18/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $27,530

Lot & Building Information for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Building sqft 4,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.51
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Rural Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

• • Improvements for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931?

17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,061,300, the tax amount paid for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $27,455.

When was 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 05/18/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2021 $1
07/13/2020 $975,000
08/04/2016 $976,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/18/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,530
Market value $1,061,300

Assessment History for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,061,300 $1,061,300 2.594 $27,530 +2.33%
2023 $1,061,300 $1,061,300 2.535 $26,904 +2.67%
2022 $1,061,300 $1,061,300 2.469 $26,203 +2.66%
2021 $1,061,300 $1,061,300 2.405 $25,524 +1.35%
2020 $1,061,300 $1,061,300 2.373 $25,185 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Spring Lake Drive, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.63
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.63
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.67

Nearest middle schools

The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.63
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.67
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.51
Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 3.64

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.67
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.51
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.95
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.26