Morris County  »  07836  »  Pleasant Hill Rd  »  222 Pleasant Hill Rd

222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 33
Lot 125.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Sale date 12/21/1995
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,179

Lot & Building Information for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Building sqft 2,221
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.523
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

• • Improvements for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836?

222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,600, the tax amount paid for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $14,140.

When was 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 12/21/1995 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1995 $265,000

Title Documents for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,179
Market value $546,600

Assessment History for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $546,600 $546,600 2.594 $14,179 +2.33%
2023 $546,600 $546,600 2.535 $13,856 +2.67%
2022 $546,600 $546,600 2.469 $13,496 +2.66%
2021 $546,600 $546,600 2.405 $13,146 +1.35%
2020 $546,600 $546,600 2.373 $12,971 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Pleasant Hill Road, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.41
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 1.41
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 1.81
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.29
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.29

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.88
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.29
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.29
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 3.27
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 4.15

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.29
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.94
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.17
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.20