Morris County  »  07930  »  Cromwell Dr  »  4 Cromwell Dr

4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 46.03
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,600

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Building sqft 3,537
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.058
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930?

4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 is $17,552.

When was 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 08/25/2020 for $760,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $760,000
08/14/2012 $735,000
06/25/1997 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/02/2048
08/14/2012 - D
10/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,600
Market value $678,500

Assessment History for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $678,500 $678,500 2.594 $17,600 +2.33%
2023 $678,500 $678,500 2.535 $17,200 +2.67%
2022 $678,500 $678,500 2.469 $16,752 +2.66%
2021 $678,500 $678,500 2.405 $16,318 +1.35%
2020 $678,500 $678,500 2.373 $16,101 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.79
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 0.79
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.38
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.38
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.80
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.28
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.28
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.52
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 4.36

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 1.79
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.14
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.28
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 4.26
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 4.26

Neighbors for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 4 Cromwell Drive, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cromwell Dr, Chester 3,861 03/31/2011 $675,000
5 Woodhull Dr, Chester 5,450 11/09/2012 $1
12 Cromwell Dr, Chester 3,949 09/15/2020 $685,000
1 Woodhull Dr, Chester 4,158 06/30/2005 $999,000
4 Woodhull Dr, Chester 5,186 03/29/2016 $1,475,000
6 Topping Way, Chester 3,616 12/10/2015 $1
125 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 7,370 09/22/2025 $1,250,000
97 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 3,860 01/31/2025
95 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 2,206 12/09/2019 $442,500
6 Cromwell Dr, Chester 4,188 04/30/2025
8 Cromwell Dr, Chester 4,062 10/22/2015 $682,500
14 Cromwell Dr, Chester 4,098 09/08/1995 $523,440
2 Cromwell Dr, Chester 3,912 05/23/2014 $690,000
101 Pleasant Hill Rd, Chester 3,388 08/05/2019 $560,000
7 Topping Way, Chester 2,927 06/02/2025 $1,450,000
2 Woodhull Dr, Chester 2,613 03/17/2017 $682,500
3 Woodhull Dr, Chester 3,648 11/17/2010 $800,000
8 Woodhull Dr, Chester 3,625 06/12/2018 $870,000
9 Topping Way, Chester 3,306 09/27/2023
5 Topping Way, Chester 3,522 05/24/2024 $1,250,000