Morris County  »  07931  »  Old Chester Gladston  »  1015 Old Chester Gladston

1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills
Zip code 07931
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 7
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Sale date 07/10/2023
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,283

Lot & Building Information for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Building sqft 6,627
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

• • Improvements for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931?

1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1972 and has a total of 6,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $944,100, the tax amount paid for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $24,423.

When was 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 07/10/2023 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2023 $1,800,000
03/29/2022 $1,600,000
08/30/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/10/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/29/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2012 - D
07/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2011 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,424
Current property tax $25,283
Market value $944,100

Assessment History for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $944,100 $944,100 2.587 $24,424 -0.27%
2024 $944,100 $944,100 2.594 $24,490 +2.33%
2023 $944,100 $944,100 2.535 $23,933 +14.04%
2022 $850,000 $850,000 2.469 $20,987 +2.66%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 2.405 $20,443 +1.35%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills

Here are the neighbors for 1015 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
979 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,082 06/01/2004 $385,000
987 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,780 06/22/1993 $425,000
967 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,496
965 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,361 06/21/1995 $185,000
725 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 782 07/11/2017 $282,000
983 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,328 08/12/2020 $470,000
1 St Bernards Rd, Far Hills 4,403 12/11/2002 $1,382,000
3 St Bernards Rd, Chester 4,147 10/12/2012 $1,300,000
727 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,824 06/03/2021 $459,000
1027 Old Chester Gladston, Chester 5,213 06/12/2020 $1,242,500
981 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,096 08/31/2020 $555,000
985 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,332 07/31/2025 $631,550
1015 Old Chester Gladston, Chester 03/29/2022 $1,600,000
1021 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills 9,529 03/26/1997 $550,000
1025 Old Chester Gladston, Chester 3,352 05/02/2017 $815,000
22 Beacon Hill Dr, Chester 7,009 06/29/2017 $1
24 Beacon Hill Dr, Chester 5,492 08/30/2011 $1,048,500
941 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,208 09/14/2020 $510,000
819 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 1,456 07/13/2004 $285,000
817 Old Chester Gladstone, Chester 5,463 09/20/2002 $1