Morris County  »  07930  »  St Bernards Rd  »  15 St Bernards Rd

15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 St Bernards Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 7
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Sale date 03/02/2015
Sale price $2,000,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Building sqft 4,142
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 2
Year built 1850
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1850 and has a total of 4,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,025,900, the tax amount paid for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $26,540.

When was 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 03/02/2015 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2015 $2,000,000
09/22/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2015 - D
04/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,612
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,025,900

Assessment History for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,025,900 $1,025,900 2.594 $26,612 +2.33%
2023 $1,025,900 $1,025,900 2.535 $26,007 +0.13%
2022 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 2.469 $25,974 +2.66%
2021 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 2.405 $25,301 +1.35%
2020 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 2.373 $24,964 +7.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 15 St Bernards Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Mendham Rd, Far Hills 1,176 10/19/2017 $407,500
987 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,780 06/22/1993 $425,000
979 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,082 06/01/2004 $385,000
1019 Old Chester Rd, Far Hills 4,015 12/21/2011 $865,000
1017 Old Chester Gladston, Far Hills 3,810 06/28/2018 $835,000
3 St Bernards Rd, Chester 4,147 10/12/2012 $1,300,000
1 St Bernards Rd, Far Hills 4,403 12/11/2002 $1,382,000
983 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,328 08/12/2020 $470,000
11 St Bernards Rd, Chester 2,112 03/02/2015 $385,000
981 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 2,096 08/31/2020 $555,000
1023 Old Chester Gladston, Chester 12/25/2001 $1
985 Old Chester Gladstone, Far Hills 1,332 07/31/2025 $631,550
5 Mendham Rd, Far Hills 4,258 03/01/2023 $265,000
7 Mendham Rd, Far Hills 2,082 06/29/2004 $1,000,000