Morris County  »  07930  »  E Fox Chase Rd  »  31 E Fox Chase Rd

31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 9
Lot 5.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Sale date 09/30/2022
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,311

Lot & Building Information for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.35
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,600, the tax amount paid for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,277.

When was 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 09/30/2022 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2022 $550,000
07/10/1991 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/30/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,311
Market value $474,600

Assessment History for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $474,600 $474,600 2.594 $12,311 +2.33%
2023 $474,600 $474,600 2.535 $12,031 +2.67%
2022 $474,600 $474,600 2.469 $11,718 +2.66%
2021 $474,600 $474,600 2.405 $11,414 +1.35%
2020 $474,600 $474,600 2.373 $11,262 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 East Fox Chase Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.92
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.92
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.92
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 2.48
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 2.48

Nearest middle schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 2.48
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.52
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.62
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 2.93

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 2.48
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.52
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.98
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.89