Morris County  »  07834  »  Broad St  »  26 Broad St

26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Broad Street, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 41301
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Sale date 01/17/2018
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Property tax $25,352

Lot & Building Information for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Building sqft 15,020
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 2
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Broad Street, Denville

• • Improvements for 26 Broad Street, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Broad Street, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 15,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834?

26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $909,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Broad Street, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2018 $999,999
09/10/2014 $1
01/09/2012 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Broad Street, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2028
09/10/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Broad Street, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,352
Market value $909,000

Assessment History for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Broad Street, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $909,000 $909,000 2.789 $25,352 +1.20%
2024 $909,000 $909,000 2.756 $25,052 +4.20%
2023 $909,000 $909,000 2.645 $24,043 +2.84%
2022 $909,000 $909,000 2.572 $23,379 +1.54%
2021 $909,000 $909,000 2.533 $23,025 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Broad Street, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Broad Street, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Broad Street, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 26 Broad Street, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Snyder Ave, Denville 1,792
2-10 Clark St, Denville 05/03/2019 $424,000
20 Sunset Trl, Denville 3,084 09/15/2011 $1
100 Sunset Trl, Denville 1,701
122-156 Diamond Spring Rd, Denville 19,764 12/15/2021 $1
58 C Indian Rd, Denville 608 09/25/2023 $273,000
21-23 Pocono Rd, Denville 05/03/2016 $30,990,000
9 Snyder Ave, Denville 1,441 06/03/2025 $559,000
58 A Indian Rd, Denville 800 08/22/2024 $315,000
58 B Indian Rd, Denville 964 01/13/2022 $276,250
8 Mendes St, Denville 1,219 03/19/2019 $292,000