1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 U S Highway 46, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 615 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Sale date | 03/24/2021 |
| Sale price | $6,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $214,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Building sqft | 36,110 |
| Building class | Auto Showroom (030) |
| Acreage | 9.667 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
- • Improvements for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
This Auto Showroom (030) located at 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 36,110 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801?1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,147,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $214,541 |
| Market value | $6,147,300 |
Assessment History for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,147,300 | $6,147,300 | 3.49 | $214,541 | +6.63% |
| 2024 | $6,147,300 | $6,147,300 | 3.273 | $201,201 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $6,147,300 | $6,147,300 | 3.157 | $194,070 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $6,147,300 | $6,147,300 | 2.956 | $181,714 | +1.83% |
| 2021 | $6,147,300 | $6,147,300 | 2.903 | $178,456 | +2.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,128 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $107,534 |
| Family households | 74.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here are the neighbors for 1 U S Highway 46, Dover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Hillside Ave, Dover | 1,224 | 10/16/2020 | $350,000 |
| 7 Hillside Ave, Rockaway | 1,228 | 04/09/2026 | $10 |
| 41 Hillside Ave, Dover | 1,144 | 11/15/2021 | $275,000 |
| 23-25 Spring St, Dover | 05/29/2019 | $100,000 | |
| 6-8 N Salem St, Dover | |||
| 33 Harding Ave, Dover | 08/04/2017 | $135,000 | |
| 23-53 Richboynton Rd, Dover | 113,289 | 11/17/1999 | $1,200,000 |