Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  410 Route 10

410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 7402
Lot 2.02
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $5,301,864
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,636

Lot & Building Information for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Building sqft 13,462
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.735
Year built 2010
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 410 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 410 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 410 Route 10, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 13,462 square feet and a current price per square foot of $393.

What is the year built & the current market value of 410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?

410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,252,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $5,301,864
12/18/2013 $4,855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 410 Route 10, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 410 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $86,107
Current property tax $89,636
Market value $4,252,200

Assessment History for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,252,200 $4,252,200 2.025 $86,107 +1.00%
2023 $4,252,200 $4,252,200 2.005 $85,257 +3.72%
2022 $4,252,200 $4,252,200 1.933 $82,195 +5.05%
2021 $4,252,200 $4,252,200 1.84 $78,240 +1.66%
2020 $4,252,200 $4,252,200 1.81 $76,965 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 410 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 410 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 410 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 410 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Baird Pl, Whippany 2,465 06/05/2013 $725,000
9 Hilltop Cir, Whippany 3,370 03/01/2013 $1
19 Cross Rd, Morris Plains 1,764 05/05/2010 $1
361 Malapardis Rd, Morris Plains 1,839 09/26/2013 $1
22 Handzel Rd, Whippany 2,717 02/19/2016 $846,000
85 Whippany Rd, Whippany 03/31/2016 $18,500,000
48 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 24,852 10/16/2025 $8,200,000
100 Bayer Blvd, Whippany 05/16/2012 $44,999,000
17 Orchard Pl, Cedar Knolls 3,371 10/09/2018 $1
47 Mountain Ave, Cedar Knolls 2,698 09/01/2020 $500,000