Morris County  »  07405  »  Stevens Ave  »  2 Stevens Ave

2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 10301
Lot 105

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Property tax $8,367

Lot & Building Information for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 1,249
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1948
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,249 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $8,620.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,367
Market value $288,800

Assessment History for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $288,800 $288,800 2.897 $8,367 +2.11%
2023 $288,800 $288,800 2.837 $8,193 +3.28%
2022 $288,800 $288,800 2.747 $7,933 +1.85%
2021 $288,800 $288,800 2.697 $7,789 +1.89%
2020 $288,800 $288,800 2.647 $7,645 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Stevens Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.55
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.55
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.85
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.85
Apshawa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 207 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 0.93
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.50
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.56
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.58
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.74

Nearest high schools

Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 0.85
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.50
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.57