Morris County  »  07405  »  Gravel Hill Rd  »  4 Gravel Hill Rd

4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 11301
Lot 151

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Sale date 05/25/2024
Sale price $1,336,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,735

Lot & Building Information for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.52
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

• • Improvements for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405?

4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $819,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 is $24,456.

When was 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 05/25/2024 for $1,336,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2024 $1,336,000
10/28/2016 $837,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2024 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/25/2024 - D
07/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2016 - D
11/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,735
Market value $819,300

Assessment History for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $819,300 $819,300 2.897 $23,735 +2.11%
2023 $819,300 $819,300 2.837 $23,244 +3.28%
2022 $819,300 $819,300 2.747 $22,506 +1.85%
2021 $819,300 $819,300 2.697 $22,097 +1.89%
2020 $819,300 $819,300 2.647 $21,687 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Gravel Hill Road, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.93
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.01
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.01
Apshawa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 207 2.03
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 2.63

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.93
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 2.03
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.66
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 3.56
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 3.61

Nearest high schools

Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.79
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.93
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 3.61
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 3.61