Morris County  »  07405  »  Fox Ter  »  49 Fox Ter

49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Fox Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 11402
Lot 132

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,713

Lot & Building Information for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 3,017
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,900, the tax amount paid for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $17,220.

When was 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 07/15/2019 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $495,000
08/10/2015 $395,000
12/30/2014 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/15/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/15/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2015 - D
08/20/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2014 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,713
Market value $576,900

Assessment History for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $576,900 $576,900 2.897 $16,713 +40.76%
2023 $418,500 $418,500 2.837 $11,873 +3.28%
2022 $418,500 $418,500 2.747 $11,496 +1.85%
2021 $418,500 $418,500 2.697 $11,287 +1.89%
2020 $418,500 $418,500 2.647 $11,078 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Fox Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.28
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.56
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.56
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.28
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.55
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 3.23
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 3.30

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.28
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.36
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 3.29
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 3.30