Morris County  »  07405  »  Springwood Ter  »  1 Springwood Ter

1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 12103
Lot 103

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Sale date 01/26/2022
Sale price $742,777
Arm's length
Property tax $18,889

Lot & Building Information for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 3,011
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $18,889.

When was 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold?

1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 07/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2022 $742,777

Title Documents for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/26/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,889
Market value $632,800

Assessment History for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $632,800 $632,800 2.985 $18,889 +3.04%
2024 $632,800 $632,800 2.897 $18,332 +2.11%
2023 $632,800 $632,800 2.837 $17,953 +3.28%
2022 $632,800 $632,800 2.747 $17,383 +1.85%
2021 $632,800 $632,800 2.697 $17,067 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Springwood Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.75
Apshawa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 207 2.85
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.91
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.91
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 2.96

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.75
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 2.92
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.34
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 4.49
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 4.51

Nearest high schools

Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 2.70
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.75
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 4.53
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 4.54