Morris County  »  07405  »  Ridge Trl  »  5 Ridge Trl

5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Ridge Trl, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 34701
Lot 102

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Sale date 09/05/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,118

Lot & Building Information for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

• • Improvements for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405?

5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 is $13,516.

When was 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 09/05/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2019 $1
08/31/2007 $463,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage Modification 07/01/2031
10/02/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage Modification
09/05/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,118
Market value $452,800

Assessment History for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $452,800 $452,800 2.897 $13,118 +2.11%
2023 $452,800 $452,800 2.837 $12,846 +3.28%
2022 $452,800 $452,800 2.747 $12,438 +1.85%
2021 $452,800 $452,800 2.697 $12,212 +1.89%
2020 $452,800 $452,800 2.647 $11,986 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ridge Trl, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.68
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.37
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.37
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.57
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 2.14
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 2.15

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.37
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.79
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 2.28