Morris County  »  07405  »  Birchwood Trl  »  2 Birchwood Trl

2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 34706
Lot 123

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Sale date 05/24/2017
Sale price $242,000
Property tax $10,664

Lot & Building Information for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Building sqft 1,727
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

• • Improvements for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405?

2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 is $10,987.

When was 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 03/24/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2017 $242,000
01/21/2011 $5,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,664
Market value $368,100

Assessment History for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,100 $368,100 2.897 $10,664 +2.11%
2023 $368,100 $368,100 2.837 $10,443 +3.28%
2022 $368,100 $368,100 2.747 $10,112 +1.85%
2021 $368,100 $368,100 2.697 $9,928 +1.89%
2020 $368,100 $368,100 2.647 $9,744 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Birchwood Trl, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.84
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.38
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.38
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.65
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 2.33
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 2.34

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.38
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.85
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 2.47