Morris County  »  07405  »  Cook Ter  »  2 Cook Ter

2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cook Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 45203
Lot 111

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Sale date 10/20/2014
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,174

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 1,366
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $11,513.

When was 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 10/20/2014 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2014 $230,000

Title Documents for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,174
Market value $385,700

Assessment History for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $385,700 $385,700 2.897 $11,174 +2.11%
2023 $385,700 $385,700 2.837 $10,942 +3.28%
2022 $385,700 $385,700 2.747 $10,595 +1.85%
2021 $385,700 $385,700 2.697 $10,402 +1.89%
2020 $385,700 $385,700 2.647 $10,209 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cook Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.48
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.48
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.66
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.66
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 0.55
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.16
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.36
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.42
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.52

Nearest high schools

Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 0.59
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.16
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.41
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 1.42