Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1483 Route 23

1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1483 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 45301
Lot 101

Sales & Tax Overview for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 12/10/2014
Sale price $22,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $470,138

Lot & Building Information for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Building sqft 82,022
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 6.09
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1483 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1483 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1483 Route 23, Butler

How many sq. ft. does 1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 82,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?

1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1483 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $22,700,000

Title Documents for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2014 - D
12/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1483 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $470,138
Market value $15,750,000

Assessment History for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1483 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,750,000 $15,750,000 2.985 $470,138 +3.04%
2024 $15,750,000 $15,750,000 2.897 $456,278 +2.11%
2023 $15,750,000 $15,750,000 2.837 $446,828 +3.28%
2022 $15,750,000 $15,750,000 2.747 $432,653 +1.85%
2021 $15,750,000 $15,750,000 2.697 $424,778 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,983
Median age 41.8
Average household income $181,841
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 6,794
Owner occupied units 80.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $569,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $572,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1483 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1483 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1483 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1483 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Kakeout Rd, Butler 2,179 02/12/2022 $565,500
2 Wagda Ave, Butler 2,877
172 Kakeout Rd, Butler 1,425
168 Kakeout Rd, Butler 2,610 05/20/2013 $350,000
6 Wagda Ave, Butler 2,509
7 Bubbling Brook Rd, Butler 1,640
31 Banta Rd, Butler 1,390
100 Cascade Way, Butler
11 Banta Rd, Butler 1,300 06/11/2021 $505,000
9 Banta Rd, Butler 1,144
86 Cascade Way, Butler 2,376 01/17/2022 $485,000
21 Banta Rd, Butler 1,974
15 Banta Rd, Butler 1,344
7 Banta Rd, Butler 2,266
170 Kakeout Rd, Butler 1,242 08/18/2015 $319,000