Morris County  »  07405  »  Shirley Ter  »  8 Shirley Ter

8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 45502
Lot 127

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Property tax $9,806

Lot & Building Information for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $10,104.

When was 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold?

8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 12/03/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,806
Market value $338,500

Assessment History for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $338,500 $338,500 2.897 $9,806 +2.11%
2023 $338,500 $338,500 2.837 $9,603 +3.28%
2022 $338,500 $338,500 2.747 $9,299 +1.85%
2021 $338,500 $338,500 2.697 $9,129 +1.89%
2020 $338,500 $338,500 2.647 $8,960 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Shirley Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.55
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.20
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.27
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.27
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.20
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.27
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.40
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.63
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 1.39
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.40
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.40
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.81