Morris County  »  07405  »  Cabot Ln  »  41 Cabot Ln

41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Cabot Lane, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 45613
Lot 113

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Sale date 04/27/2022
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,038

Lot & Building Information for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Building sqft 1,938
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

• • Improvements for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405?

41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,300, the tax amount paid for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 is $14,038.

When was 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 04/27/2022 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2022 $312,000
04/20/2016 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2024 - D
10/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
02/15/2024 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/06/2064
04/29/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Assignment
04/29/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/27/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2016 - D
04/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,038
Market value $470,300

Assessment History for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,300 $470,300 2.985 $14,038 +3.04%
2024 $470,300 $470,300 2.897 $13,625 +50.41%
2023 $319,300 $319,300 2.837 $9,059 +3.28%
2022 $319,300 $319,300 2.747 $8,771 +1.85%
2021 $319,300 $319,300 2.697 $8,612 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Cabot Lane, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.27
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.60
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.58
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.60
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.63
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.67

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.60
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 1.80
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.81