Morris County  »  07405  »  Evergreen Ter  »  5 Evergreen Ter

5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 45802
Lot 109

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Sale date 07/17/2019
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,981

Lot & Building Information for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $19,557.

When was 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 07/17/2019 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2019 $545,000
08/29/2013 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/12/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/17/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/17/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,981
Market value $655,200

Assessment History for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $655,200 $655,200 2.897 $18,981 +2.11%
2023 $655,200 $655,200 2.837 $18,588 +3.28%
2022 $655,200 $655,200 2.747 $17,998 +30.44%
2021 $511,600 $511,600 2.697 $13,798 +1.89%
2020 $511,600 $511,600 2.647 $13,542 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Evergreen Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.47
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.54
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.54
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.68
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 2.04
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 2.07

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.54
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.91
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 2.20