Morris County  »  07405  »  Powderhorn Dr  »  17 Powderhorn Dr

17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 57401
Lot 136

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Sale date 10/21/2022
Sale price $1,103,975
Arm's length
Property tax $22,089

Lot & Building Information for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Building sqft 3,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.387
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

• • Improvements for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405?

17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 is $22,089.

When was 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 10/21/2022 for $1,103,975.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2022 $1,103,975

Title Documents for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/21/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/13/2048
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,089
Market value $740,000

Assessment History for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $740,000 2.985 $22,089 +3.04%
2024 $740,000 $740,000 2.897 $21,438 +2.11%
2023 $740,000 $740,000 2.837 $20,994 +3.28%
2022 $740,000 $740,000 2.747 $20,328 +1.85%
2021 $740,000 $740,000 2.697 $19,958 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Powderhorn Drive, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 0.89
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.97
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.10
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.10
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.97
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.10
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.22
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.72
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.94

Nearest high schools

Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 1.21
Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.22
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.22